Privacy Policy

 

Use of your Information

Any information collected by us will be stored and handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998.  We will never sell or license your personal information to a third party.  Any of your personal information collected by us will be used to administer and support our relationship and will only be used for the purpose of making contact with you.

If we believe that you are involved in illegal or harmful conduct we are obliged to disclose your information to the appropriate authority as required by law.

Cookies

Cookies are used to gather anonymised statistical information regarding the computer that the website is visited from. These cookies do not identify you individually and we only ever use this information to gather anonymous statistical information about visitors to, and activity on our website. This data aids us to improve our website and is not used for any other purpose.

Administration of Personal Information

We endeavour to use all technical measures to ensure that your personal data is secure and protected from loss, misuse, destruction and/or unauthorised access or alteration. However Margin Tonic accepts no liability for any inadvertent or unauthorised disclosure of any such personal data. We will retain your personal information on our database indefinitely, but you may request that we remove this information at any time.

Protecting Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  You have the right to demand any inaccuracies be corrected or alternatively that all personal information held about you be deleted from our systems.

External Websites

Where Margin Tonic provides you with links to third party websites so that you can access supplementary information or visit partner websites, by use of the link you are leaving Margin Tonic’s website. We cannot accept liability for the content, accuracy or legality of these websites, nor can we accept liability for privacy policies of any third party websites. We do not endorse or make any representations about any third party websites and any access is at your own risk.

Consent

By using this website, you agree with and accept the terms of our privacy statement outlined above and consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of our privacy statement.

Applicable law

The use of this website, and the terms of this Privacy Statement, are governed by English law. Any dispute or claim arising in connection with your use of this website, or relating to this Privacy Statement, shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

If you have any questions about data protection or require further information, please email info@margintonic.com